Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting C1130-76: Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor Mount Position Error

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Brakes / VSA System - Diagnostics / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC Troubleshooting C1130-76: Clutch Pedal Stroke Sensor Mount Position Error

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the electric parking brake system.

VSA System - Diagnostics

1. Problem verification:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC C1130-76 indicated?

YES

Clutch pedal stroke sensor installation failure. Check if the clutch pedal stroke sensor is properly installed. If properly installed, replace the clutch pedal assembly.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING C1131-14: CLUTCH PEDAL STROKE SENSOR CPS1/CPS2 OPEN OR SHORT

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the electric parking brake system.

VSA System - Diagnostics

1. Problem verification:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC C1131-14 indicated?

YES

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

2. Determine possible failure area (CPS1 line and/or CPS2 line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
  2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is it below 0.25V or above 4.85V?

CPS1 is below 0.25V or above 4.85V

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

CPS2 is below 0.25V or above 4.85V

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 6.

CPS1 and CPS2 are below 0.25V

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 9.

3. Shorted wire check (CPS1 line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connectors.

Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector

Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to ground in the CPS1 wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector.

NO

The CPS1 wire is not shorted. Go to step 4

4. Open wire check (CPS1 line):

  1.  Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2.  Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Go to step 5.

NO

Repair an open in the CPS1 wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

5. Shorted wire check (CPS1 line to power):

  1. Reconnect the following connectors.

Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there 4.85 V or more?

YES

Repair a short to power in the CPS1 wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

NO

Replace the clutch pedal assembly.

6. Shorted wire check (CPS2 line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connectors.

Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector

Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to ground in the CPS2 wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector.

NO

The CPS2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 7

7. Open wire check (CPS2 line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Go to step 8.

NO

Repair an open in the CPS2 wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

8. Shorted wire check (CPS2 line to power):

  1. Reconnect the following connectors.

Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there 4.85 V or more?

YES

Repair a short to power in the CPS2 wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

NO

Replace the clutch pedal assembly.

9. Determine possible failure area (SVCC line, SGND line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connectors.

Clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there about 5.0 V?

YES

Go to step 10.

NO

Go to step 11.

10. Open wire check (SGND line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Replace the clutch pedal assembly.

NO

Repair an open in the SGND wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

11. Shorted wire check (SVCC line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Electric parking brake control unit 30P connector

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to ground in the SVCC wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor 4P connector.

NO

Repair an open in the SVCC wire between the electric parking brake control unit and the clutch pedal stroke sensor.

    READ NEXT:

     DTC Troubleshooting U0029-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Bus-Off) (Electric Parking Brake Control Unit)

    NOTE: Troubleshoot any PGM-FI DTCs first - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT). Before you troubleshoot, review the how to t

     DTC Troubleshooting U0401-68: PCM Malfunction

    NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the electric parking brake system. 1. Problem verification: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Turn the ve

     DTC Troubleshooting U3000-49: Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Internal Circuit Malfunction

    NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the electric parking brake system. 1. Problem verification: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Turn the ve

    SEE MORE:

     Anti-Lock Brake Safety Precautions

    * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST * This article is intended for general information purposes only. This information may not apply to all makes and models. If vehicle is equipped with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), refer to appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section for description, op

     Exterior Lights System Description - Overview

    The exterior lights system includes the exterior lights, the front fog lights, the turn signal lights, and the automatic lighting system. Headlights The headlight system consists of the headlights, the MICU, the combination light switch, and the gauge control module for lighting indicators. Automa

    © 2019-2024 Copyright www.hohrv2.com