Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting B280A-87: No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the
correct part number,
and that they were properly installed.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and
Procedures, General
Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with
the HDS. If the software version
is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B280A-87 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting
Intermittent Failures. If
another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
2. Connector connection check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the following connector connections.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the floor wire harness)
Are the connectors OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. System check:
- Repair the poor connector connections whichever was the cause of the
problem in step 2.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B280A-87 indicated?
YES
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then go to step 4.
NO
The system is OK at this time.
4. Shorted wire check (SSS+ line to SSS- line):
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
- Disconnect the following connectors.
SRS unit connector B (39P)
Rear safing sensor 2P connector (on the floor wire harness)
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The SSS+ and SSS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 5.
NO
Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire
harness, then clear the DTC.
5. Shorted wire check (SSS+, SSS- lines):
Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there an open circuit, or at least 1 MΩ?
YES
The SSS+ and SSS- wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
NO
Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
6. Shorted wire check (SSS+, SSS- lines to power):
- Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 0.2 V or less?
YES
The SSS+ and SSS- wires are not shorted to power. Go to step 7.
NO
Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness,
then clear the DTC.
7. Open wire check (SSS+, SSS- lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
- Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 1.0 Ω or less?
YES
The SSS+ and SSS- wires are OK. Replace the rear safing sensor, then clear
the DTC, and retest. If the
DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear
the DTC.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify
that all the required components were replaced with new components of the
correct pa
SEE MORE:
Inspection
1. Synchro Sleeve and Hub - Inspect
Inspect the gear teeth on all synchro hubs and synchro sleeves for wear
(rounded off
corners)
Install each synchro hub (A) in its mating synchro sleeve (B), and check
for free
movement. Make sure to match the three sets of longer teeth (C) (12
Removal & Installation
1. Front Bumper - Remove
2. Horn - Remove
Fig. 2: (High) Horn Bracket Torque Specifications
Fig. 3: (Low) Horn Bracket Torque Specifications
Horn (High)
Disconnect the connector (A)
Horn (Low)
Remove the horn (B).
3. All Removed Parts - Install
Install the parts