Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 68-12: Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck ON
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. VSA modulator-control unit performance check:
- Start the engine.
- Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Is there 10 MPa or more?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 3.
2. Brake pedal height check:
Check the brake pedal height.
Is the brake pedal height OK?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Adjust the brake pedal height.
3. Brake pedal position switch performance check 1:
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pressed, and OFF when the pedal is
released?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 4.
4. Brake pedal position switch performance check 2:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Brake pedal position switch 4P connector
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Does the indicator change from ON to OFF?
YES
Replace the brake pedal position switch.
NO
Go to step 5.
5. Shorted wire check (BRK DIAG line to power):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: Always short the SCS line with the HDS before removing PCM connector(s).
- Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P)
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES
Repair a short to power in the BRK DIAG wire between the PCM and the brake
pedal position switch.
NO
The BRK DIAG wire is OK. Go to step 6.
6. PCM check (update or substitution):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Reconnect the following connectors.
Brake pedal position switch 4P connector
PCM connector A (51P)
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a
known-good PCM.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68-12 indicated?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was
substituted, replace the original
PCM.
7. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest
software.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68-12 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If
the VSA modulator-control
unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA
modulator-control
unit.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
READ NEXT:
NOTE:
The DTC will be indicated when the vehicle has a different diameter
tire(s) compared to the other tires.
Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Probl
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (
SEE MORE:
1. Keyless access system check 1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Check the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator come on?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 5.
2. Keyless access system check 2:
Check the immobilizer indicator.
Does the
1. A/C compressor clutch condition check.
Start the engine, and let it idle.
Turn the blower switch on.
Turn the A/C switch on.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Do the A/C system test.
2. A/C system check.
Check