NOTE:
1. VSA modulator-control unit performance check:
Is there 10 MPa or less?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake pedal position switch. If they are normal, go to step 11.
2. Brake pedal position switch performance check 1:
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Does it indicate ON when the pedal is pressed, and OFF when the pedal is released?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. Brake pedal position switch performance check 2:
Brake pedal position switch 4P connector
Does it indicate ON?
YES
Check the brake pedal position switch adjustment. If it is OK, replace the brake pedal position switch.
NO
Go to step 4.
4. Fuse check:
Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 5.
5. Shorted wire check (+B STOP line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the +B STOP wire between the No. B6 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
NO
The +B STOP wire is not shorted to body ground. Go to step 6.
6. Shorted wire check (BRK DIAG line):
NOTE: Always short the SCS line with the HDS before removing PCM connector(s).
PCM connector A (51P)
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the BRK DIAG wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.
NO
The BRK DIAG wire is not shorted to body ground. Install a new No. B6 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.
7. VSA modulator-control unit check:
Brake pedal position switch 4P connector
PCM connector A (51P)
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
Is DTC 68-11 indicated?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
The troubleshooting is complete.
8. Open wire check (+B STOP line):
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B STOP wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the +B STOP wire between the No. B6 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
9. Open wire check (BRK DIAG line):
NOTE: Always short the SCS line with the HDS before removing PCM connector(s).
PCM connector A (51P)
Is there continuity?
YES
The BRK DIAG wire is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open in the BRK DIAG wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
10. PCM check (update or substitution):
Brake pedal position switch 4P connector
PCM connector A (51P)
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
Is DTC 68-11 indicated?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.
11. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
Is DTC 68-11 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.