Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 56-11: Fail-Safe Relay Power Source Malfunction

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Brakes / VSA System - Diagnostics / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC Troubleshooting 56-11: Fail-Safe Relay Power Source Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

VSA System - Diagnostics

1. Problem verification:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for at least 10 seconds or more.
  5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then wait for at least 10 seconds or more.
  6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC 56-11 indicated?

YES

The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

2. Determine possible failure area (+B ABS/VSA FSR line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
  3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

Go to step 4.

NO

Go to step 3.

3. Fuse check:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Check the following fuse.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is the fuse OK?

YES

The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse. Repair an open in the +B ABS/VSA FSR wire between the No. D5 (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse box A and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO

Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then to the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. D5 (30 A) fuse circuit.

4. Determine possible failure area (IG1 VSA/EPS line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

Go to step 5.

NO

Go to step 6.

5. Shorted wire check (IG1 VSA/EPS line to power):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

Repair a short to power in the IG1 VSA/EPS wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO

Go to step 7.

6. Fuse check:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Check the following fuse.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is the fuse OK?

YES

The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse. Repair an open in the IG1 VSA/EPS wire between the No. C27 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO

Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then to the OFF (LOCK) mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. C27 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

7. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):

  1. Reconnect the following connector.

VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector

  1. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software.
  2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then wait for at least 10 seconds or more.
  4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

VSA System - Diagnostics

Is DTC 56-11 indicated?

YES

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

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