Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 56-11: Fail-Safe Relay Power Source Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then wait for at least 10 seconds or
more.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then wait for at least 10
seconds or more.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 56-11 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting.
2. Determine possible failure area (+B ABS/VSA FSR line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. Fuse check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse. Repair an open in the +B ABS/VSA FSR wire
between the No. D5 (30
A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse box A and the VSA modulator-control
unit.
NO
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then to the OFF (LOCK)
mode. If the fuse blows
again, repair the short to ground on the No. D5 (30 A) fuse circuit.
4. Determine possible failure area (IG1 VSA/EPS line):
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 6.
5. Shorted wire check (IG1 VSA/EPS line to power):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the IG1 VSA/EPS wire between the VSA
modulator-control unit and the
under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO
Go to step 7.
6. Fuse check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse. Repair an open in the IG1 VSA/EPS wire
between the No. C27 (7.5 A)
fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO
Replace the fuse. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, then to the OFF (LOCK)
mode. If the fuse blows
again, repair the short to ground on the No. C27 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
7. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
- Reconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest
software.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then wait for at least 10
seconds or more.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 56-11 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 21P connector. If
the VSA modulator-control
unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA
modulator-control
unit.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
READ NEXT:
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Brake light relay relay check:
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
Check the brake lights without pressing t
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (
SEE MORE:
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
VSA will set this DTC if any SRS DTCs exist.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then to the ON mode.
Check for DTCs wit
U.S. models only
Instead of directly measuring the pressure in each tire, the TPMS on this
vehicle
monitors and compares the rolling radius and rotational characteristics of each
wheel and tire while you are driving to determine if one or more tires are
significantly under-inflated. This will cause