Honda HR-V: DTC Troubleshooting 111-12: Back-Up Light Switch Stuck ON
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
- If DTC 86-11 is indicated at the same time, do the DTC 86-11
troubleshooting first.
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1. Back-up lights check:
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Check the back-up lights when the shift lever is in neutral.
Are the back-up lights off?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 2.
2. Back-up light switch check 1:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Back-up light switch 4P connector
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Shift the shift lever into neutral.
Are the back-up lights off?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
3. MICU check:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P)
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Shift the shift lever into neutral.
Are the back-up lights off?
YES
Repair a short to power in the BACK LT- wire between the back-up light switch
and the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
NO
Replace the MICU.
4. Back-up light switch check 2:
Check the back-up light switch.
Is the back-up light switch OK?
YES
Check the reverse shift mechanism in the transmission.
NO
Replace the back-up light switch.
5. Back-up light switch performance check:
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
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Does it indicate ON when the shift lever is in reverse, and OFF when the
shift lever is in neutral?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
6. Body electrical system DTC check:
Check for gauge control module DTCs with the HDS.
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Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
Replace the MICU.
7. VSA modulator-control unit check:
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC 111-12 indicated?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent
failures troubleshooting. If the
freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the
failure under the same
conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
8. VSA modulator-control unit check (update):
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest
software.
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC 111-12 indicated?
YES
Check for loose terminals and poor connections in the VSA modulator-control
unit 21P connector. If the
VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still
present, replace the VSA
modulator-control unit.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
READ NEXT:
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
These DTCs may be caused by electrical interference. Check for
aftermarket devices installed in the
vehicle when th
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting
information.
1. Problem verification:
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (
SEE MORE:
Functional Diagram
The electronic control system consists of the powertrain control module (PCM),
sensors, and solenoid valves. Shifting and lock-up are electronically controlled
for comfortable driving under all
conditions. The PCM receives input signals from the sensors and other control
units,
ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR INPUTS AND OUTPUTS
Electric Parking Brake Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 30P Connector
(Connector Disconnected)
*1: M/T
*1: M/T
ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ELECTRONIC WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram: System Wiring Diagrams
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