Honda HR-V: DTC B12E2 Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1
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DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial
Communication and DTC Checks,.
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and No. C3 (10 A)
fuses in the under-dash
fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode,
ACCESSORY mode, ON
mode, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC B12E2 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
2. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
3. Open wire check (GND line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
4. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
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Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are OK. Faulty electric steering
lock, replace the
steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control
unit.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
READ NEXT:
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis
Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
SEE MORE:
Special Tools Required
SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS Simulator Lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE:
Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was
in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced
with new components of the correct part
FRONT FOG LIGHT ADJUSTMENT
Adjustment
1. Front Fog Light - Adjust
Before adjusting the front fog lights:
Park the vehicle on a level surface.
Unload the vehicle.
Make sure the tire pressures are correct.
The driver or someone who weighs the same should sit in the driver's
seat.
The front fo