NOTE : If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, similar vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
1. HDS communication check:
NOTE : Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 12.
2. Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI system, other systems):
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 3.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 4.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 5.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 6.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the ONE PUSH START system, go to step 7.
NO
If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 8.
3. SRS check:
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES
The SRS is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Go to the symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read - Refer to: SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read, or SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - Front passenger's airbag ON/OFF switch to on, but front passenger's airbag ON indicator does not come on, or SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - Front passenger's airbag ON/OFF switch to off, but front passenger's airbag OFF indicator does not come on, or SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - SRS indicator does not come on, or SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - Front passenger's airbag cutoff indicator stays on or comes on suddenly, or SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - Front passenger's airbag ON indicator does not go off, or SRS Symptom Troubleshooting - Front seat belt reminder indicator does not come on, turn off, or flash (KA/KC).
4. VSA system check:
Does the ABS indicator or the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES
The VSA system is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Go to the symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off - Refer to: VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - VSA cannot be turned OFF, or VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off.
5. EPS system check:
Does the EPS indicator come on and go off?
YES
The EPS system is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Go to the EPS symptom troubleshooting for EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored - Refer to: EPS Symptom Troubleshooting - EPS indicator does not go off, or EPS Symptom Troubleshooting - Steering pull.
6. Immobilizer system check:
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES
Go to the immobilizer system symptom troubleshooting information.
NO
The immobilizer system is OK. Go to step 9.
7. Keyless access system check:
Does the keyless access indicator stay on or the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES
Go to the keyless access system symptom troubleshooting information.
NO
The keyless access system is OK. Go to step 9.
8. Body electrical system check:
Is Error 2 indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
The body electrical system is OK. Go to step 9.
9. Open wire check (K LINE line or L-LINE line):
NOTE : Before disconnecting the SRS unit connector, do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure and wait for at least 3 minutes.
K LINE
L-LINE
K LINE
L-LINE
Is there continuity between the DLC and the terminals in the chart?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the DLC (K LINE wire or L-LINE wire) and the appropriate connector.
10.Determine possible failure area (short in K LINE line or L-LINE line, others):
Is there any voltage?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 11.
11.Shorted wire check (K LINE line, L-LINE line):
Continue to measure the voltage between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE line) and body ground, or DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE line) and body ground while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
NOTE : Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode before disconnecting the connector, and turn the vehicle to the ON mode before measuring the voltage.
K LINE
L-LINE
NOTE : Before disconnecting the SRS unit connector, do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure and wait for at least 3 minutes.
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES
Replace the part that any voltage was detected when it was disconnected.
NO
Repair a short in the wire between DLC (16P) No. 7 (K LINE) and the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the keyless access control unit, the under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU), the VSA modulator-control unit, the front passenger's weight sensor unit, or the DLC (16P) No. 15 (L-LINE) and the SRS unit, the keyless access control unit.
12.Body electrical system (B-CAN) check:
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES
Do the PCM power and ground circuit troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 13.
13.Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open in the +B BACK UP wire between DLC (16P) No. 16 and the No. B21 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
14.Open wire check (GND line):
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between DLC (16P) No. 4 and G403.
15.Open wire check (F-CAN_H line):
SCS Short
PCM connector A (51P)
Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN_H line wire is not open. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN_H wire between the PCM (A3) and the DLC (16P).
16.Open wire check (F-CAN_L line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN_L wire is not open. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN_L wire between the PCM (A4) and the DLC (16P).