MANUAL TRANSMISSION SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX (M/T)
REVERSE LOCKOUT SYSTEM SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - DRIVER CAN SELECT REVERSE GEAR WHEN VEHICLE SPEED IS 20 KM/H (12 MPH) OR MORE (M/T)
NOTE: Refer to How to Troubleshoot Circuits at the PCM connectors in the Fuel and Emissions Systems section before troubleshooting this circuit - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT).
1. PGM-FI system DTC check:
Are any DTCs stored?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems, or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT).
NO
DTC is not indicated. Go to step 2.
2. Open wire check (IG1 (RVS LCK) line):
Reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 (RVS LCK) wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 (RVS LCK) wire between the No. C30 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
3. Open wire check (RVS LCK line):
PCM connector A (51P)
Is there continuity?
YES
The RVS LCK wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the RVS LCK wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the PCM.
4. Reverse lockout solenoid check:
Do the reverse lockout solenoid test.
Is the reverse lockout solenoid OK?
YES
Check for loose terminals or poor connections between the PCM and the reverse lockout solenoid. If necessary, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated PCM, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO
Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid.
REVERSE LOCKOUT SYSTEM SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - DRIVER CANNOT SELECT REVERSE GEAR WHEN VEHICLE SPEED IS 15 KM/H (9 MPH) OR LESS (M/T)
NOTE:
1. Problem verification (without engine running):
Can you shift the transmission into reverse?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
2. Reverse lockout solenoid check:
Do the reverse lockout solenoid test.
Is the reverse lockout solenoid OK?
YES
The reverse lockout solenoid is OK. Check the change lever assembly, or inspect the internal transmission.
NO
Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid.
3. Problem verification (with engine running):
Start the engine, and try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Can you shift the transmission into reverse?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
4. Shorted wire check (RVS LCK line):
PCM connector A (51P)
Reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the RVS LCK wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the PCM.
NO
Check for loose terminals or poor connections between the PCM and the reverse lockout solenoid. If necessary, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a knowngood PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated PCM, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
REVERSE LOCKOUT SYSTEM CIRCUIT DIAGRAM (M/T)
Fig. 4: Reverse Lockout System Circuit Diagram