Honda HR-V: Symptom Troubleshooting
ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - LOW OIL PRESSURE
INDICATOR DOES NOT COME ON WITH THE VEHICLE IN THE ON MODE
1. Input signal test:
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not
communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
- Check for DTCs - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions
Systems, or How to
Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT). If a DTC is present, diagnose, and
repair the cause before
continuing with this test.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and check the parameter(s) below with
the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Replace the gauge control module.
NO
Go to step 2.
2. Oil pressure switch test:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the oil pressure switch.
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the oil pressure switch
3. Open wire check (OIL PRESS SW line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect the following connectors.
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a
known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, and the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO
Repair an open in the OIL PRESS SW wire between the oil pressure switch and
the PCM.
ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - LOW OIL PRESSURE
INDICATOR STAYS ON
1. Input signal test:
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle. If it does not
communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
- Check for DTCs - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions
Systems, or How to
Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT). If a DTC is present, diagnose, and
repair the cause before
continuing with this test.
- Start the engine, and check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Replace the gauge control module.
NO
Go to step 2.
2. Oil pressure switch test:
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check the oil pressure switch.
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Do the oil pressure test. If the oil pressure is OK, replace the oil pressure
switch.
3. Shorted wire check (OIL PRESS SW line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect the following connectors.
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the OIL PRESS SW wire between the oil pressure
switch and the PCM.
NO
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a
known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, and the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
ENGINE LUBRICATION CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
Fig. 2: Engine Lubrication Circuit Diagram
COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX
ENGINE LUBRICATION SYSTEM COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX
READ NEXT:
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Removal and Installation
1. Dashboard switch Panel - Remove
2. Engine Start/Stop Switch - Remove
3. All Removed Parts - In
TESTING
ENGINE START/STOP SWITCH TEST
Test
1. Dashboard switch Panel - Remove
2. Engine Start/Stop Switch - Test
Check the engine start/stop switch (A) according to the table.
NOTE:
When an
SEE MORE:
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM CHECK
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
3. Monitor the SYSTEM CHECK in IMMOBILIZER INFO with the HDS.NOTE: If the HDS
does not
communicate with the immobilizer-keyless control unit, check the power, ground,
and K LINE connec
DTC (Backup Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to
follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial
Communication and DTC Checks.
1. Problem verification.
C