Honda HR-V: Keyless Access LF Antenna Function Test
NOTE: Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the indicated DTCs first.
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu
with the
HDS.
4. Select the SELF CHECK and if any malfunction is found, troubleshoot it first.
5. Select the FUNCTIONAL TESTS, and do the antenna driving test by checking the
transmitting areas (A)
between the LF antenna and the keyless remote.
NOTE:
- Functional Tests cannot operate at the same time, check the LF antennas
one at a time.
- Test the transmitting area at about 35.4 in (90 cm) height from the
ground.
- The LED will blink when the keyless remote is within the shaded areas.
6. Select the FUNCTIONAL TESTS, and do the antenna driving test by checking
the transmitting areas (A) between the LF antenna and the keyless remote (except
on the dashboard, in the glove box, door pockets,
console box, and other enclosed areas).
NOTE: Functional Tests cannot operate at the same time, check the LF antennas
one at a time.
KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM (KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT, KEYLESS ACCESS AND
ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK) INPUT TEST
NOTE:
Input Testing
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial
Communication and DTC Checks,.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A1 (100 A) and the No. A2 (70 A) fuses
in the 12 volt battery terminal
fuse box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B21 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and the No. C3 (10 A) fuses
in the under-dash fuse/relay
box are OK.
- Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the
troubleshooting flow where applicable.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the keyless access control unit connectors.
NOTE: All connector
views are shown from the wire
side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making
good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary,
and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then
recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then
recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
*1: M/T
*2: CVT
*3: With electric steering lock
Electric Steering Lock
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component
locations - Refer to: SRS
Component Location Index (KA/KC), or SRS Component Location Index (KA/KC),
and
precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making
good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary,
and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then
recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
10.If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the
keyless access control unit. If
input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control
unit.
READ NEXT:
If you suspect there is an ONE-PUSH START system problem, check the status
log in the HDS.
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
Status Log (Keyless Access Control Unit)
2. Turn the ve
General Check Before Troubleshooting
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, check the following general
items and resolve any issues, if
applicable:
The 12 volt battery is low; charge the 1
SEE MORE:
Inspection
1. Brake Hose and Line - Inspect
Check the brake lines for damage, rusting, and leaks. Also check for
bent brake lines
Check for leaks at hose and line joints and connections, and retighten
if necessary
Check the master cylinder and the VSA modulator-control unit for damage
and
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
FORWARD COLLISION WARNING (FCW) DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING (LDW) DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
TESTING
MULTIPURPOSE CAMERA UNIT UPDATE
Any one of the above updating tools can be used.
Special Tools Required
MVCI unit with
the latest control
module (CM)
update