Honda HR-V: DTC B12C5 Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure
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DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode
A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks.
1. Problem verification:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- Press the engine start/stop button at least 20 times, then wait for at
least 20 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
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Is DTC B12C5 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
2. Determine possible failure area (+B SMART line, SSB GND line, or other):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART and SSB GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 6.
3. Shorted wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines):
- Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES
Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.
4. Open wire check (SS2 (-), SS1 (+) lines):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
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Is there continuity?
YES
The SS2 (-) and SS1 (+) wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
5. Engine start/stop switch check:
Do the engine start/stop switch test.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit.
NO
Replace the engine start/stop switch.
6. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the SSB GND wire.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the +B SMART wire.
READ NEXT:
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
NOTE: Refer to the DTC code shown on the display, and then inspect the
connectors and terminals based on
the instructions in the table below.
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshoot
SEE MORE:
*These tools are available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program; call
888-424-6857
Special Tools Required
PAG Oil Injector
Robinair
ROB18480,
commercially
available
*These tools are available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program; call
888-424-6857
Replacement
1. A/C Refrigerant Oi
Disassembly & Reassembly
1. Rear Seat-Back - Remove
2. Rear Seat-Back Latch - Remove
3. Rear Seat Armrest - Remove
4. Rear Seat-Back Pad/Frame - Remove
Remove the tether anchor cover (A) with a flat-tip screwdriver. (for
some
models).
NOTE : The illustration shows a left rear seat. Do the