Honda HR-V Owners & Service Manuals

Honda HR-V: DTC B12C6 Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure

Honda HR-V (2015-2021) Service Manual / Accessories & Equipment / Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics / DTC B12C6 Electric Steering Lock Switch C/D Monitor Circuit Failure

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

DTC (Power Control Unit)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks.

1. Problem verification:

  1.  Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Clear DTCs

  1.  Press the engine start/stop button at least 10 times.
  2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is DTC B12C6 indicated?

YES

Go to step 2.

NO

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

2. Keyless access control unit ESL SW line check 1:

Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH C and ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH D data list values OFF?

YES

Go to step 3.

NO

Go to step 13.

3. Keyless access control unit ESL SW line check 2:

Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH C data list value OFF?

YES

Go to step 4.

NO

Go to step 9.

4. Keyless access control unit ESL SW line check 3:

Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Are ELECTRICAL STEERING LOCK SWITCH D data list value OFF?

YES

Go to step 5.

NO

Go to step 11.

5. Shorted wire check (ESL SW C line) 1:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Electric steering lock 12P connector

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Go to step 6.

NO

Go to step 7.

6. Shorted wire check (ESL SW C line) 2:

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO

Replace the keyless access control unit.

7. Shorted wire check (ESL SW D line) 1:

Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Go to step 8

NO

The ESL SW D wire is OK. Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock.

8. Shorted wire check (ESL SW D line) 2:

  1. Disconnect the following connector.

Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO

The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the keyless access control unit.

9. Open wire check (ESL SW C line) 1:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Electric steering lock 12P connector

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

The ESL SW C wire is OK. Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock.

NO

Go to step 10.

10.Open wire check (ESL SW C line) 2:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

The ESL SW C wire is OK. Replace the keyless access control unit.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

11.Open wire check (ESL SW D line) 1:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Electric steering lock 12P connector

  1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
  2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there battery voltage?

YES

The ESL SW D wire is OK. Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock.

NO

Go to step 12.

12.Open wire check (ESL SW D line) 2:

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

The ESL SW D wire is OK. Replace the keyless access control unit.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

13.Open wire check (GND line):

  1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
  2. Disconnect the following connector.

Electric steering lock 12P connector

  1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics

Is there continuity?

YES

The GND wire is OK. Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock.

NO

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

    READ NEXT:

     DTC B12C7 Electric Steering Lock Motor Circuit Failure

    DTC (Power Control Unit) NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN

     DTC B12D0, B12D1, B12D2

    NOTE: Refer to the DTC code shown on the display, and then inspect the connectors and terminals based on the instructions in the table below. DTC (Power Control Unit) NOTE: If you are troubleshoot

     DTC B12D3 Power Control Unit IG Latch Circuit Error

    DTC (Power Control Unit) NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-

    SEE MORE:

     DTC B1646, B1648, B1660, B1664 Antenna Circuit Open

    NOTE: Refer to the DTC code shown on the display, and then inspect the connectors and terminals based on the instructions in the table below. DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit) NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

     CVT System Description - Power Flow (CVT)

    P Position Hydraulic pressure is not applied to the forward clutch and the reverse brake. Power is not transmitted to the secondary drive gear. The driven pulley is locked by the park pawl interlocking the park gear. N Position Engine power transmitted from the torque converter drives the input sh

    © 2019-2025 Copyright www.hohrv2.com