Honda HR-V: DTC B12F0 Power Control Unit Lost Communication with Electric
Steering Lock
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial
Communication and DTC Checks,.
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and No. C3 (10 A)
fuses in the under-dash
fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Problem verification 1:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode,
ACCESSORY mode, ON
mode, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B12F0 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
2. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector
- Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
3. Open wire check (GND line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
4. Shorted wire check (IGN TRX line):
- Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The IGN TRX wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
5. Open wire check (IGN TRX line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
YES
The IGN TRX wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
6. Power control unit and electric steering lock communication check:
- Reconnect the following connectors.
Electric steering lock 12P connector
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P)
- With driver's power window open, turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK)
mode.
- Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure.
- Wait for at least 10 seconds to clear the DTCs.
- Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode then the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Hold them
outside the open driver's window,
with all doors closed at least 7.9 in (20 cm) away from the vehicle.
- Then press the engine start/stop button.
- Bring all keyless remotes back inside the vehicle.
- Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons
on the keyless remote should be
facing you.
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the mode change to ON?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 8.
7. Problem verification 2:
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode,
ACCESSORY mode, ON
mode, and OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B12F0 indicated?
YES
Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
8. Electric steering lock communication status check:
- Select COMMUNICATION STATUS in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the value of STATUS with ESL, STATUS with KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL
UNIT, and
STATUS with BACKUP CONTROL UNIT with the HDS.
NOTE: The parameters are displayed only when the vehicle cannot be turned to
the ON mode.
Are only Status with ESL 1 values indicated?
YES
Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock.
NO
Replace the keyless access control unit.
READ NEXT:
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
NOTE:
Refer to the DTC code shown on the display, and then inspect the
connectors and terminals based on the
instructions in the table below.
The DTC may be stored due to the grounding failure o
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN
SEE MORE:
BRAKE SYSTEM SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - RAPID BRAKE PAD WEAR, VEHICLE
VIBRATION (AFTER A LONG DRIVE), OR HIGH, HARD BRAKE PEDAL
NOTE: Make sure that the caliper pins are installed correctly. The upper
caliper pin and the lower caliper pin
are different. If these caliper pins are installed in the wro
Removal
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations -
Refer to: SRS Component
Location Index (KA/KC), or SRS Component Location Index (KA/KC) and the
precautions and
procedures before doing repairs or service.
NOTE:
Removal of the front passenger's weight sensors