Honda HR-V: DTC B1279 Dimmer Switch Circuit Malfunction
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DTC (MICU)
NOTE : If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode
A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks.
1. Exterior lights system check 1:
- With the headlight dimmer switch in the neutral position, check the
parameter(s) below with the HDS.
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Is either information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 2.
2. Exterior lights system check 2:
- With the headlight dimmer switch in the high beam position, check the
parameter(s) below with the HDS.
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Are both information indicators ON?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
3. Shorted wire check (H/L HI SW to PASSING SW line):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Combination light switch 12P connector
- Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
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- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
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Are both information indicators ON?
YES
Repair a short between the wires.
NO
The H/L HI SW to PASSING SW wire is OK. Replace the combination light switch.
4. Determine possible failure area (combination light switch, others):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Combination light switch 12P connector
- Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
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Is either information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the combination light switch.
5. Shorted wire check (PASSING SW, H/L HI SW lines):
- Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (20P)
- Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
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Are there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The PASSING SW and H/L HI SW wires are OK. Faulty MICU; replace the
under-dash fuse/relay box
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READ NEXT:
DTC (MICU)
NOTE : If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagn
DTC Troubleshooting: B1281, B1282, B1283, B1284
DTC (MICU)
NOTE : If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body
DTC (MICU)
NOTE : If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the
instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System
Diagn
SEE MORE:
To deter vehicle theft, certain major components are marked with the vehicle
identification number (VIN). Original parts have self-adhesive labels.
Replacement body parts have generic self-adhesive
labels. These labels should not be removed. The original engine or transmission
VIN plates are not
NOTE:
Troubleshoot any PGM-FI DTCs first.
Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the VSA system.
1. VSA modulator-control unit performance check:
Start the engine.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Is there 10 MPa or less?
YES
Go to s